Privacy Policy

We are OPEN and ready to serve our clients, present and future!  Read our COVID-19 update here.

 

Who we are

We are Independent Medical Transcription, Inc.  Our website address is https://yourimeexperts.com.  Our headquarters are located at 100 Camino Real, Marathon, FL  33050.  Our primary contact phone number is (406) 596-9992.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.  The Gravatar service privacy policy is available at https://automattic.com/privacy.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.  Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We will use information collected from contact forms only for the purpose of responding to or otherwise fulfilling a request made by you in the contact form.  We will not provide this information to any third party without your permission.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies.  These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.  These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies.  This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.  Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for one year.  If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks.  If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.  This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited.  It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may use cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve our website.  For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the pages that users look at.  We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of our website.

Whom we share your data with

If you are submitting dictation to be transcribed on behalf of an IME panel company, attorney, or other third party, we may contact that third party for necessary information in completing the report and/or submit a copy of the transcribed report to that third party.  Such communication may include your name and personal contact information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.  This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile.  All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).  Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

HIPAA compliance

This website collects protected health information (PHI) only when such data is submitted via one of our secure contact or referral forms or via voice files and other electronic documents submitted via our secure file upload system.  PHI collected in this way will be utilized only for the completion of agreed-upon services and in full compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

In performing and otherwise carrying out their agreed-upon services, including but not limited to medical transcription, document formatting, document templating, and consultation, Independent Medical Transcription, Inc., and all of its employees and subcontractors expressly agree to be bound by the following written policy and agreement:

Definitions

Catch-all definition:

The following terms used in this Agreement shall have the same meaning as those terms in the HIPAA Rules: Breach, Data Aggregation, Designated Record Set, Disclosure, Health Care Operations, Individual, Minimum Necessary, Notice of Privacy Practices, Protected Health Information, Required By Law, Secretary, Security Incident, Subcontractor, Unsecured Protected Health Information, and Use.

Specific definitions:

(a) Business Associate. “Business Associate” shall generally have the same meaning as the term “business associate” at 45 CFR 160.103, and in reference to the party to this agreement, shall mean Independent Medical Transcription, Inc.

(b) Covered Entity. “Covered Entity” shall generally have the same meaning as the term “covered entity” at 45 CFR 160.103, and in reference to the party to this agreement, shall mean any individual, corporation, or other association or party with whom Independent Medical Transcription, Inc., performs agreed-upon services, including but not limited to medical transcription, document formatting, document templating, and consultation.

(c) HIPAA Rules. “HIPAA Rules” shall mean the Privacy, Security, Breach Notification, and Enforcement Rules at 45 CFR Part 160 and Part 164.

Obligations and Activities of Business Associate

Business Associate agrees to:

(a) Not use or disclose protected health information other than as permitted or required by the Agreement or as required by law;

(b) Use appropriate safeguards, and comply with Subpart C of 45 CFR Part 164 with respect to electronic protected health information, to prevent use or disclosure of protected health information other than as provided for by the Agreement;

(c) Report to Covered Entity any use or disclosure of protected health information not provided for by the Agreement of which it becomes aware, including breaches of unsecured protected health information as required at 45 CFR 164.410, and any security incident of which it becomes aware;

(d) In accordance with 45 CFR 164.502(e)(1)(ii) and 164.308(b)(2), if applicable, ensure that any subcontractors that create, receive, maintain, or transmit protected health information on behalf of Business Associate agree to the same restrictions, conditions, and requirements that apply to Business Associate with respect to such information;

(e) Make available protected health information in a designated record set to Covered Entity as necessary to satisfy Covered Entity’s obligations under 45 CFR 164.524;

(f) Make any amendment(s) to protected health information in a designated record set as directed or agreed to by Covered Entity pursuant to 45 CFR 164.526, or take other measures as necessary to satisfy Covered Entity’s obligations under 45 CFR 164.526;

(g) Maintain and make available the information required to provide an accounting of disclosures to Covered Entity as necessary to satisfy Covered Entity’s obligations under 45 CFR 164.528;

(h) To the extent Business Associate is to carry out one or more of Covered Entity’s obligation(s) under Subpart E of 45 CFR Part 164, comply with the requirements of Subpart E that apply to Covered Entity in the performance of such obligation(s); and

(i) Make its internal practices, books, and records available to the Secretary for purposes of determining compliance with the HIPAA Rules.

Permitted Uses and Disclosures by Business Associate

(a) Business Associate may only use or disclose protected health information as necessary to perform agreed-upon services, including but not limited to medical transcription, document formatting, document templating, and consultation.

(b) Business Associate may use or disclose protected health information as required by law.

(c) Business Associate agrees to make uses and disclosures and requests for protected health information consistent with Covered Entity’s minimum necessary policies and procedures.

(d) Business Associate may not use or disclose protected health information in a manner that would violate Subpart E of 45 CFR Part 164 if done by Covered Entity.

(e) Business Associate may use protected health information for the proper management and administration of Business Associate or to carry out the legal responsibilities of Business Associate.

(f) Business Associate may disclose protected health information for the proper management and administration of Business Associate or to carry out the legal responsibilities of Business Associate, provided the disclosures are required by law, or Business Associate obtains reasonable assurances from the person to whom the information is disclosed that the information will remain confidential and used or further disclosed only as required by law or for the purposes for which it was disclosed to the person, and the person notifies Business Associate of any instances of which it is aware in which the confidentiality of the information has been breached.

(g) Business Associate may provide data aggregation services relating to the healthcare operations of Covered Entity.

Provisions for Covered Entity to Inform Business Associate of Privacy Practices and Restrictions

(a) Covered Entity shall notify Business Associate of any limitation(s) in the notice of privacy practices of Covered Entity under 45 CFR 164.520, to the extent that such limitation may affect Business Associate’s use or disclosure of protected health information.

(b) Covered Entity shall notify Business Associate of any changes in, or revocation of, the permission by an individual to use or disclose his or her protected health information, to the extent that such changes may affect Business Associate’s use or disclosure of protected health information.

(c) Covered Entity shall notify Business Associate of any restriction on the use or disclosure of protected health information that Covered Entity has agreed to or is required to abide by under 45 CFR 164.522, to the extent that such restriction may affect Business Associate’s use or disclosure of protected health information.

Permissible Requests by Covered Entity

Covered Entity shall not request Business Associate to use or disclose protected health information in any manner that would not be permissible under Subpart E of 45 CFR Part 164 if done by Covered Entity.

Term and Termination

(a) Term. The Term of this Agreement shall be effective as of the date Business Associate first agrees to perform services for Covered Entity, including but not limited to medical transcription, document formatting, document templating, and consultation, and shall terminate on the date Covered Entity terminates the Agreement in writing for any reason or for cause as authorized in paragraph (b) of this Section, whichever is sooner.

(b) Termination for Cause. Business Associate authorizes termination of this Agreement by Covered Entity, if Covered Entity determines Business Associate has violated a material term of the Agreement and Business Associate has not cured the breach or ended the violation within the time specified by Covered Entity.

(c) Obligations of Business Associate Upon Termination. Upon termination of this Agreement for any reason, Business Associate shall return to covered entity or, if agreed to by covered entity, destroy all protected health information received from Covered Entity, or created, maintained, or received by Business Associate on behalf of Covered Entity, that Business Associate still maintains in any form. Business Associate shall retain no copies of the protected health information.

(d) Survival. The obligations of Business Associate under this Section shall survive the termination of this Agreement.

Miscellaneous

(a) Regulatory References. A reference in this Agreement to a section in the HIPAA Rules means the section as in effect or as amended.

(b) Amendment. The Parties agree to take such action as is necessary to amend this Agreement from time to time as is necessary for compliance with the requirements of the HIPAA Rules and any other applicable law.

(c) Interpretation. Any ambiguity in this Agreement shall be interpreted to permit compliance with the HIPAA Rules.